Justin Bieber, Sunoco and Arbitration:
[…] (Class, let’s not confuse this with when courts order parties to arbitration because they have signed an arbitration agreement. That’s totally different.)
Indeed, virtually every state and federal court has a court-annexed ADR system: file most civil actions and the court will first direct the parties to a non-binding form of ADR such as mediation or non-binding arbitration. If the case doesn’t settle, then the parties are off to the judge and jury. That’s what’s happening in the Bieber case, where Florida has such a program. Fla. Stat § 44.103(2) provides: “A court, pursuant to rules adopted by the Supreme Court, may refer any contested civil action filed in a circuit or county court to non-binding arbitration.”
What Should Justin and the Photographer Do?
My advice to the parties is to embrace the opportunity to get before an arbitrator. Any alternative dispute resolution process – even a non-binding one – that gets the parties talking is worth trying.