The DC Circuit holds that it was bound by full faith and credit to reject Venezuela’s challenge to a $600+ million Award rendered against it.
[…] “However, ICSID is not authorized to enforce arbitration awards issued pursuant to its procedures. Rather, the parties to any such proceeding must rely on the courts of member states to enforce awards issued by an Arbitral Tribunal convened in accordance with the ICSID Convention. See ICSID Convention, art. 54, 17 U.S.T. 1270. Thus, as a signatory to the ICSID Convention, the United States has agreed that an ICSID award will ‘be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.’ 22 U.S.C. § 1650a(a).”

This statute provides that:

“[t]he pecuniary obligations imposed by such an award shall be enforced and shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States.”

Section 1650a and the FAA

The Court finds that section 1650a limits a reviewing court’s power to disturb ICSID awards:

“Section 1650a contains further signals that Congress did not intend federal courts to re-open the merits of ICSID awards.